Please note, this is a STATIC archive of website hashcat.net from 08 Oct 2020, cach3.com does not collect or store any user information, there is no "phishing" involved.
hashcat Forum
Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - Printable Version

+- hashcat Forum (https://hashcat.net/forum)
+-- Forum: Support (https://hashcat.net/forum/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: hashcat (https://hashcat.net/forum/forum-45.html)
+--- Thread: Blake2b hash always has invalid token length (/thread-8726.html)



Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - john_alan - 10-18-2019

Trying to use hashcat on Blake2b-512:

Code:
hello:e4cfa39a3d37be31c59609e807970799caa68a19bfaa15135f165085e01d41a65ba1e1b146aeb6bd0092b49eac214c103ccfa3a365954bbbe52f74a2b3620c94

I always receive a message from hashcat indicating that the hash token is too long?

Hash 'e4cfa39a3d37be31c59609e807970799caa68a19bfaa15135f165085e01d41a65ba1e1b146aeb6bd0092b49eac214c103ccfa3a365954bbbe52f74a2b3620c94': Token length exception

This is my command, any ideas?

Code:
hashcat -m 600 -a 3 e4cfa39a3d37be31c59609e807970799caa68a19bfaa15135f165085e01d41a65ba1e1b146aeb6bd0092b49eac214c103ccfa3a365954bbbe52f74a2b3620c94 --increment ?a?a?a?a?a?a?a



RE: Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - philsmd - 10-18-2019

example hashes can be found here: https://hashcat.net/wiki/example_hashes

or use -m 600 --example-hashes

posting hashes is against the forum rules (no matter what "problem" you have), you will get banned for breaking the forum rules: https://hashcat.net/forum/announcement-2.html


RE: Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - john_alan - 10-18-2019

(10-18-2019, 11:47 AM)philsmd Wrote: example hashes can be found here: https://hashcat.net/wiki/example_hashes

or use -m 600 --example-hashes

posting hashes is against the forum rules (no matter what "problem" you have), you will get banned for breaking the forum rules: https://hashcat.net/forum/announcement-2.html

OK thanks for the headsup - don't see why posting the hash of 'hello' (as I have been doing in my tests) is a problem but whatever.

Seems like blake2 support is broken to me. B2 doesn't even work with the $blake2$ prefix.

All good anyway... thanks again.


RE: Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - philsmd - 10-18-2019

it's not $blake2$ signature but $BLAKE2$
just try the example and see what happens.

put the hash in a hash file, because depending on your operating system and shell $variable like $BLAKE2 will be interpreted as a variable by your command prompt/cmd/shell/bash, if you do not escape it.

the problem is that rules need to be respected, otherwise there are always excuses: "it's just a hash of a friend", "it's just my neighboors wifi", "it's just millions of hashes of a friendly forum" etc... it's forbidden, for good reasons (if we do not stick to the rules, there will be always shady and absurd excuses)


RE: Blake2b hash always has invalid token length - john_alan - 10-18-2019

(10-18-2019, 12:15 PM)philsmd Wrote: it's not $blake2$ signature but $BLAKE2$
just try the example and see what happens.

put the hash in a hash file, because depending on your operating system and shell $variable like $BLAKE2 will be interpreted as a variable by your command prompt/cmd/shell/bash, if you do not escape it.

the problem is that rules need to be respected, otherwise there are always excuses: "it's just a hash of a friend", "it's just my neighboors wifi", "it's just millions of hashes of a friendly forum" etc... it's forbidden, for good reasons (if we do not stick to the rules, there will be always shady and absurd excuses)

> put the hash in a hash file, because depending on your operating system and shell $variable like $BLAKE2 will be interpreted as a variable by your command prompt/cmd/shell/bash, if you do not escape it.

Smart! Thanks Phil. You solved it for me. Really appreciate your friendly help. Understand regarding hashes - thanks again.